CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 E84323

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US, Inc.
19 Rector Street, Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of Vinegar from Italy

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and descriptive literature. The sample is being returned to you as per your request. The merchandise in question is said to be balsamic vinegar, with the style #85102 96973. It will be imported in 200 ml glass bottles. According to the sample bottle submitted, the product has an acetic acid content of 6 percent.

The applicable subheading for the balsamic vinegar will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.6 cents per proof liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division